Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56377 Income Statistics for 2026

Stearns County, Minnesota

Median household income

$87,172

Median household income ($87,172) is higher than Stearns County County ($78,208).

56377$87,172
Stearns County County$78,208
56331$96,042
55382$93,661
56310$105,164
56375$105,313
56320$87,026

Average household income

$112,469

Average household income ($112,469) is higher than Stearns County County ($97,349).

56377$112,469
Stearns County County$97,349
56331$130,962
55382$121,937
56310$119,600
56375$113,006
56320$110,230

Per-capita income

$43,647

Per-capita income ($43,647) is higher than Stearns County County ($37,896).

56377$43,647
Stearns County County$37,896
56331$47,089
55382$47,478
56310$44,167
56375$45,570
56320$45,147

Households earning $100k+

43.0%

Households earning $100k+ (43.0%) is higher than Stearns County County (36.0%).

5637743.0%
Stearns County County36.0%
5633147.7%
5538246.9%
5631052.1%
5637553.0%
5632044.3%

All demographics

Population
21,063
Households
8,117
Median age
35.8 yrs
Median household income
$87,172
Mean household income
$112,469
Per capita income
$43,647
Median home value
$302,400
Median gross rent
$1,273
Owner-occupied housing
65.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.6%
In labor force
72.2%
Poverty rate
6.7%
Households earning $100k+
43.0%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
20.1%
Population age 25–44
26.4%
Population age 45–64
20.3%
Population age 65+
15.7%
Hispanic or Latino
2.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56377

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56377 income statistics ($87,172 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56377 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56377 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 21,063 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,172) is higher than Stearns County County ($78,208). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($112,469) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Stearns County