Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56466 Income Statistics for 2026

Cass County, Minnesota

Median household income

$61,910

Median household income ($61,910) is lower than Cass County County ($65,796).

56466$61,910
Cass County County$65,796
56473$85,950
56662$69,643
56484$67,019
56633$67,981
56452$62,941

Average household income

$75,878

Average household income ($75,878) is lower than Cass County County ($85,775).

56466$75,878
Cass County County$85,775
56473$103,251
56662$97,507
56484$96,181
56633$86,747
56452$84,094

Per-capita income

$33,394

Per-capita income ($33,394) is lower than Cass County County ($36,525).

56466$33,394
Cass County County$36,525
56473$42,703
56662$46,769
56484$42,613
56633$27,368
56452$42,778

Households earning $100k+

26.9%

Households earning $100k+ (26.9%) is lower than Cass County County (30.0%).

5646626.9%
Cass County County30.0%
5647338.9%
5666231.6%
5648436.3%
5663329.4%
5645227.5%

All demographics

Population
3,284
Households
1,411
Median age
48.2 yrs
Median household income
$61,910
Mean household income
$75,878
Per capita income
$33,394
Median home value
$237,100
Median gross rent
$690
Owner-occupied housing
85.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.8%
In labor force
56.4%
Poverty rate
12.1%
Households earning $100k+
26.9%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
17.5%
Population age 25–44
18.7%
Population age 45–64
28.1%
Population age 65+
25.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56466

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56466 income statistics ($61,910 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56466 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56466 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,284 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,910) is lower than Cass County County ($65,796). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($75,878) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Cass County