Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56516 Income Statistics for 2026

Mahnomen County, Minnesota

Median household income

$69,250

Median household income ($69,250) is higher than Mahnomen County County ($63,937).

56516$69,250
Mahnomen County County$63,937
56651$80,750
56589$72,969
56557$57,731
56566$44,583

Average household income

$90,313

Average household income ($90,313) is higher than Mahnomen County County ($78,173).

56516$90,313
Mahnomen County County$78,173
56651$92,625
56589$85,472
56557$72,549
56566$59,823

Per-capita income

$32,456

Per-capita income ($32,456) is higher than Mahnomen County County ($29,306).

56516$32,456
Mahnomen County County$29,306
56651$34,150
56589$33,247
56557$27,191
56566$20,432

Households earning $100k+

31.4%

Households earning $100k+ (31.4%) is higher than Mahnomen County County (28.0%).

5651631.4%
Mahnomen County County28.0%
5665136.4%
5658934.9%
5655725.2%
5656611.9%

All demographics

Population
352
Households
121
Median age
31.6 yrs
Median household income
$69,250
Mean household income
$90,313
Per capita income
$32,456
Median home value
$183,300
Median gross rent
$1,281
Owner-occupied housing
86.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.0%
In labor force
65.1%
Poverty rate
8.0%
Households earning $100k+
31.4%
Population under 5
12.8%
Population age 18–34
21.6%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
18.8%
Population age 65+
21.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56516

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56516 income statistics ($69,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56516 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56516 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 352 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,250) is higher than Mahnomen County County ($63,937). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($90,313) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Mahnomen County