Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56574 Income Statistics for 2026

Norman County, Minnesota

Median household income

$79,792

Median household income ($79,792) is higher than Norman County County ($71,751).

56574$79,792
Norman County County$71,751
56545$85,417
56541$89,375
56550$86,667
56584$69,625
56519$64,297

Average household income

$94,218

Average household income ($94,218) is higher than Norman County County ($86,490).

56574$94,218
Norman County County$86,490
56545$100,906
56541$92,132
56550$88,804
56584$86,501
56519$85,486

Per-capita income

$43,497

Per-capita income ($43,497) is higher than Norman County County ($37,388).

56574$43,497
Norman County County$37,388
56545$38,698
56541$77,797
56550$40,766
56584$39,449
56519$33,236

Households earning $100k+

40.7%

Households earning $100k+ (40.7%) is higher than Norman County County (33.0%).

5657440.7%
Norman County County33.0%
5654536.4%
5654148.0%
5655029.4%
5658427.9%
5651918.9%

All demographics

Population
264
Households
113
Median age
53.6 yrs
Median household income
$79,792
Mean household income
$94,218
Per capita income
$43,497
Median home value
$162,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.8%
In labor force
75.6%
Poverty rate
8.3%
Households earning $100k+
40.7%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
14.4%
Population age 25–44
16.7%
Population age 45–64
44.7%
Population age 65+
17.8%
Hispanic or Latino
7.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56574

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56574 income statistics ($79,792 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56574 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56574 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 264 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,792) is higher than Norman County County ($71,751). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,218) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Norman County