Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56583 Income Statistics for 2026

Traverse County, Minnesota

Median household income

$71,250

Median household income ($71,250) is higher than Traverse County County ($61,493).

56583$71,250
Traverse County County$61,493
56236$79,750
56219$68,833
56296$53,527

Average household income

$84,764

Average household income ($84,764) is lower than Traverse County County ($87,642).

56583$84,764
Traverse County County$87,642
56236$113,185
56219$109,670
56296$73,575

Per-capita income

$38,610

Per-capita income ($38,610) is lower than Traverse County County ($39,623).

56583$38,610
Traverse County County$39,623
56236$42,824
56219$48,057
56296$35,888

Households earning $100k+

20.3%

Households earning $100k+ (20.3%) is lower than Traverse County County (29.0%).

5658320.3%
Traverse County County29.0%
5623641.9%
5621930.3%
5629626.3%

All demographics

Population
150
Households
64
Median age
40.2 yrs
Median household income
$71,250
Mean household income
$84,764
Per capita income
$38,610
Median home value
$214,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
85.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.1%
In labor force
72.4%
Poverty rate
3.3%
Households earning $100k+
20.3%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
10.0%
Population age 25–44
26.0%
Population age 45–64
19.3%
Population age 65+
24.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56583

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56583 income statistics ($71,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56583 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56583 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 150 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,250) is higher than Traverse County County ($61,493). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,764) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Traverse County