Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56639 Income Statistics for 2026

Itasca County, Minnesota

Median household income

$30,625

Median household income ($30,625) is lower than Itasca County County ($70,286).

56639$30,625
Itasca County County$70,286
56659$98,750
55721$86,429
55775$90,179
55709$75,652
55744$70,644

Average household income

$53,974

Average household income ($53,974) is lower than Itasca County County ($89,182).

56639$53,974
Itasca County County$89,182
56659$137,671
55721$122,903
55775$110,679
55709$93,244
55744$87,871

Per-capita income

$29,751

Per-capita income ($29,751) is lower than Itasca County County ($37,453).

56639$29,751
Itasca County County$37,453
56659$53,504
55721$47,156
55775$48,047
55709$36,571
55744$37,925

Households earning $100k+

16.8%

Households earning $100k+ (16.8%) is lower than Itasca County County (31.0%).

5663916.8%
Itasca County County31.0%
5665950.0%
5572142.7%
5577545.8%
5570934.3%
5574430.7%

All demographics

Population
359
Households
197
Median age
55.1 yrs
Median household income
$30,625
Mean household income
$53,974
Per capita income
$29,751
Median home value
$219,700
Median gross rent
$1,104
Owner-occupied housing
82.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.1%
In labor force
46.5%
Poverty rate
16.4%
Households earning $100k+
16.8%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
10.9%
Population age 25–44
12.5%
Population age 45–64
31.5%
Population age 65+
35.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56639

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56639 income statistics ($30,625 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56639 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56639 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 359 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($30,625) is lower than Itasca County County ($70,286). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($53,974) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Itasca County