Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56644 Income Statistics for 2026

Clearwater County, Minnesota

Median household income

$56,364

Median household income ($56,364) is lower than Clearwater County County ($65,350).

56644$56,364
Clearwater County County$65,350
56676$74,167
56634$64,886
56621$63,721
56652$64,583

Average household income

$83,475

Average household income ($83,475) is higher than Clearwater County County ($83,268).

56644$83,475
Clearwater County County$83,268
56676$91,648
56634$86,106
56621$79,056
56652$78,834

Per-capita income

$34,304

Per-capita income ($34,304) is higher than Clearwater County County ($34,069).

56644$34,304
Clearwater County County$34,069
56676$39,354
56634$32,002
56621$33,419
56652$27,061

Households earning $100k+

31.0%

Households earning $100k+ (31.0%) is equal than Clearwater County County (31.0%).

5664431.0%
Clearwater County County31.0%
5667634.3%
5663432.4%
5662129.2%
5665223.1%

All demographics

Population
830
Households
342
Median age
39.5 yrs
Median household income
$56,364
Mean household income
$83,475
Per capita income
$34,304
Median home value
$218,300
Median gross rent
$494
Owner-occupied housing
79.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.9%
In labor force
61.1%
Poverty rate
11.6%
Households earning $100k+
31.0%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
18.1%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
23.5%
Population age 65+
21.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56644

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56644 income statistics ($56,364 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56644 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56644 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 830 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,364) is lower than Clearwater County County ($65,350). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,475) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Clearwater County