Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56672 Income Statistics for 2026

Cass County, Minnesota

Median household income

$61,842

Median household income ($61,842) is lower than Cass County County ($65,796).

56672$61,842
Cass County County$65,796
56473$85,950
56662$69,643
56484$67,019
56633$67,981
56452$62,941

Average household income

$83,988

Average household income ($83,988) is lower than Cass County County ($85,775).

56672$83,988
Cass County County$85,775
56473$103,251
56662$97,507
56484$96,181
56633$86,747
56452$84,094

Per-capita income

$39,911

Per-capita income ($39,911) is higher than Cass County County ($36,525).

56672$39,911
Cass County County$36,525
56473$42,703
56662$46,769
56484$42,613
56633$27,368
56452$42,778

Households earning $100k+

28.9%

Households earning $100k+ (28.9%) is lower than Cass County County (30.0%).

5667228.9%
Cass County County30.0%
5647338.9%
5666231.6%
5648436.3%
5663329.4%
5645227.5%

All demographics

Population
2,052
Households
942
Median age
55.2 yrs
Median household income
$61,842
Mean household income
$83,988
Per capita income
$39,911
Median home value
$274,000
Median gross rent
$896
Owner-occupied housing
87.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.0%
In labor force
46.5%
Poverty rate
15.3%
Households earning $100k+
28.9%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
12.8%
Population age 25–44
14.2%
Population age 45–64
31.0%
Population age 65+
32.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
6.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56672

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56672 income statistics ($61,842 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56672 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56672 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,052 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,842) is lower than Cass County County ($65,796). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,988) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Cass County