Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56701 Income Statistics for 2026

Pennington County, Minnesota

Median household income

$78,599

Median household income ($78,599) is higher than Pennington County County ($78,241).

56701$78,599
Pennington County County$78,241
56754$79,167
56725$72,917

Average household income

$93,734

Average household income ($93,734) is lower than Pennington County County ($93,770).

56701$93,734
Pennington County County$93,770
56754$95,042
56725$93,589

Per-capita income

$42,179

Per-capita income ($42,179) is higher than Pennington County County ($41,974).

56701$42,179
Pennington County County$41,974
56754$40,645
56725$39,900

Households earning $100k+

38.9%

Households earning $100k+ (38.9%) is lower than Pennington County County (39.0%).

5670138.9%
Pennington County County39.0%
5675440.2%
5672533.4%

All demographics

Population
12,705
Households
5,771
Median age
39.4 yrs
Median household income
$78,599
Mean household income
$93,734
Per capita income
$42,179
Median home value
$196,000
Median gross rent
$856
Owner-occupied housing
71.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.5%
In labor force
69.6%
Poverty rate
10.1%
Households earning $100k+
38.9%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
22.0%
Population age 25–44
26.2%
Population age 45–64
24.3%
Population age 65+
19.5%
Hispanic or Latino
5.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Unemployment rate
2.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56701

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56701 income statistics ($78,599 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56701 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56701 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,705 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,599) is higher than Pennington County County ($78,241). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,734) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Pennington County