Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56744 Income Statistics for 2026

Marshall County, Minnesota

Median household income

$81,750

Median household income ($81,750) is higher than Marshall County County ($73,315).

56744$81,750
Marshall County County$73,315
56727$87,250
56713$87,188
56760$85,250
56757$80,938
56710$68,000

Average household income

$92,432

Average household income ($92,432) is higher than Marshall County County ($86,276).

56744$92,432
Marshall County County$86,276
56727$105,741
56713$100,662
56760$92,580
56757$90,041
56710$84,203

Per-capita income

$40,315

Per-capita income ($40,315) is higher than Marshall County County ($37,727).

56744$40,315
Marshall County County$37,727
56727$43,351
56713$47,902
56760$43,311
56757$38,623
56710$35,493

Households earning $100k+

38.2%

Households earning $100k+ (38.2%) is higher than Marshall County County (33.0%).

5674438.2%
Marshall County County33.0%
5672737.6%
5671345.9%
5676043.0%
5675736.6%
5671031.9%

All demographics

Population
571
Households
249
Median age
38.6 yrs
Median household income
$81,750
Mean household income
$92,432
Per capita income
$40,315
Median home value
$133,800
Median gross rent
$446
Owner-occupied housing
82.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.9%
In labor force
69.3%
Poverty rate
2.6%
Households earning $100k+
38.2%
Population under 5
10.0%
Population age 18–34
16.5%
Population age 25–44
27.1%
Population age 45–64
20.5%
Population age 65+
19.6%
Hispanic or Latino
16.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56744

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56744 income statistics ($81,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56744 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56744 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 571 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,750) is higher than Marshall County County ($73,315). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($92,432) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Marshall County