Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63012 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Missouri

Median household income

$96,099

Median household income ($96,099) is higher than Jefferson County County ($83,058).

63012$96,099
Jefferson County County$83,058
63049$92,333
63052$92,922
63016$86,359
63028$79,737
63050$87,371

Average household income

$120,286

Average household income ($120,286) is higher than Jefferson County County ($97,543).

63012$120,286
Jefferson County County$97,543
63049$111,227
63052$109,634
63016$100,127
63028$97,574
63050$96,884

Per-capita income

$48,293

Per-capita income ($48,293) is higher than Jefferson County County ($38,559).

63012$48,293
Jefferson County County$38,559
63049$45,558
63052$41,778
63016$42,804
63028$38,247
63050$34,599

Households earning $100k+

46.7%

Households earning $100k+ (46.7%) is higher than Jefferson County County (39.0%).

6301246.7%
Jefferson County County39.0%
6304946.8%
6305246.5%
6301644.7%
6302839.2%
6305040.7%

All demographics

Population
10,314
Households
3,857
Median age
38.7 yrs
Median household income
$96,099
Mean household income
$120,286
Per capita income
$48,293
Median home value
$250,800
Median gross rent
$1,441
Owner-occupied housing
92.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.2%
In labor force
72.8%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Households earning $100k+
46.7%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
24.4%
Population age 25–44
31.0%
Population age 45–64
25.8%
Population age 65+
12.0%
Hispanic or Latino
2.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63012

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63012 income statistics ($96,099 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63012 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63012 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 10,314 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($96,099) is higher than Jefferson County County ($83,058). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($120,286) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Jefferson County