Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63139 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Louis city, Missouri

Median household income

$75,757

Median household income ($75,757) is higher than St. Louis city County ($56,569).

63139$75,757
St. Louis city County$56,569
63104$68,764
63110$81,655
63108$55,147
63109$69,938
63101$66,678

Average household income

$97,876

Average household income ($97,876) is higher than St. Louis city County ($80,603).

63139$97,876
St. Louis city County$80,603
63104$114,267
63110$112,597
63108$104,893
63109$91,676
63101$91,516

Per-capita income

$52,008

Per-capita income ($52,008) is higher than St. Louis city County ($41,144).

63139$52,008
St. Louis city County$41,144
63104$60,298
63110$57,938
63108$56,924
63109$50,768
63101$62,676

Households earning $100k+

36.9%

Households earning $100k+ (36.9%) is higher than St. Louis city County (26.0%).

6313936.9%
St. Louis city County26.0%
6310438.1%
6311040.8%
6310828.2%
6310932.8%
6310140.4%

All demographics

Population
21,631
Households
11,501
Median age
36.5 yrs
Median household income
$75,757
Mean household income
$97,876
Per capita income
$52,008
Median home value
$209,600
Median gross rent
$1,095
Owner-occupied housing
62.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.4%
In labor force
76.4%
Poverty rate
7.0%
Households earning $100k+
36.9%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
32.8%
Population age 25–44
44.2%
Population age 45–64
22.0%
Population age 65+
15.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
12.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.4%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63139

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63139 income statistics ($75,757 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63139 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63139 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 21,631 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,757) is higher than St. Louis city County ($56,569). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,876) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in St. Louis city