Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63141 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Louis County, Missouri

Median household income

$133,851

Median household income ($133,851) is higher than St. Louis County County ($93,939).

63141$133,851
St. Louis County County$93,939
63124$193,942
63131$225,493
63005$198,469
63038$186,450
63105$116,439

Average household income

$196,380

Average household income ($196,380) is higher than St. Louis County County ($123,879).

63141$196,380
St. Louis County County$123,879
63124$350,423
63131$340,807
63005$270,772
63038$224,901
63105$195,951

Per-capita income

$82,329

Per-capita income ($82,329) is higher than St. Louis County County ($51,642).

63141$82,329
St. Louis County County$51,642
63124$158,119
63131$124,190
63005$98,885
63038$79,229
63105$74,142

Households earning $100k+

58.9%

Households earning $100k+ (58.9%) is higher than St. Louis County County (42.0%).

6314158.9%
St. Louis County County42.0%
6312472.7%
6313179.6%
6300581.4%
6303874.8%
6310555.0%

All demographics

Population
20,932
Households
8,751
Median age
41.7 yrs
Median household income
$133,851
Mean household income
$196,380
Per capita income
$82,329
Median home value
$620,900
Median gross rent
$1,612
Owner-occupied housing
67.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
72.1%
In labor force
62.7%
Poverty rate
6.0%
Households earning $100k+
58.9%
Population under 5
4.1%
Population age 18–34
23.8%
Population age 25–44
22.5%
Population age 45–64
23.3%
Population age 65+
24.6%
Hispanic or Latino
3.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
12.2%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63141

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63141 income statistics ($133,851 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63141 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63141 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 20,932 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($133,851) is higher than St. Louis County County ($93,939). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($196,380) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in St. Louis County