Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63532 Income Statistics for 2026

Macon County, Missouri

Median household income

$50,000

Median household income ($50,000) is lower than Macon County County ($62,657).

63532$50,000
Macon County County$62,657
63431$65,526
63530$72,500
63549$59,881
63552$65,210
63558$65,750

Average household income

$81,118

Average household income ($81,118) is higher than Macon County County ($72,997).

63532$81,118
Macon County County$72,997
63431$86,593
63530$78,402
63549$73,193
63552$73,165
63558$69,982

Per-capita income

$35,525

Per-capita income ($35,525) is higher than Macon County County ($30,359).

63532$35,525
Macon County County$30,359
63431$34,577
63530$25,953
63549$28,899
63552$32,357
63558$29,041

Households earning $100k+

27.2%

Households earning $100k+ (27.2%) is higher than Macon County County (23.0%).

6353227.2%
Macon County County23.0%
6343138.0%
6353023.4%
6354918.5%
6355225.1%
6355815.6%

All demographics

Population
1,215
Households
504
Median age
44.2 yrs
Median household income
$50,000
Mean household income
$81,118
Per capita income
$35,525
Median home value
$96,500
Median gross rent
$683
Owner-occupied housing
78.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.6%
In labor force
54.7%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
27.2%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
28.6%
Population age 65+
20.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63532

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63532 income statistics ($50,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63532 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63532 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,215 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,000) is lower than Macon County County ($62,657). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,118) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Macon County