Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63628 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Francois County, Missouri

Median household income

$63,602

Median household income ($63,602) is higher than St. Francois County County ($59,072).

63628$63,602
St. Francois County County$59,072
63640$61,913
63087$60,313
63036$58,083
63601$54,753
63637$54,926

Average household income

$81,300

Average household income ($81,300) is higher than St. Francois County County ($76,750).

63628$81,300
St. Francois County County$76,750
63640$83,665
63087$74,506
63036$69,639
63601$67,554
63637$66,207

Per-capita income

$29,576

Per-capita income ($29,576) is higher than St. Francois County County ($28,986).

63628$29,576
St. Francois County County$28,986
63640$30,547
63087$32,502
63036$32,323
63601$27,574
63637$24,026

Households earning $100k+

29.4%

Households earning $100k+ (29.4%) is higher than St. Francois County County (26.0%).

6362829.4%
St. Francois County County26.0%
6364029.1%
6308729.7%
6303618.1%
6360121.5%
6363726.1%

All demographics

Population
16,416
Households
5,609
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$63,602
Mean household income
$81,300
Per capita income
$29,576
Median home value
$189,100
Median gross rent
$724
Owner-occupied housing
76.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.2%
In labor force
48.2%
Poverty rate
15.5%
Households earning $100k+
29.4%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
22.3%
Population age 25–44
30.3%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
15.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63628

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63628 income statistics ($63,602 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63628 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63628 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 16,416 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,602) is higher than St. Francois County County ($59,072). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,300) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in St. Francois County