Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63645 Income Statistics for 2026

Madison County, Missouri

Median household income

$54,747

Median household income ($54,747) is lower than Madison County County ($55,582).

63645$54,747
Madison County County$55,582
63655$61,469

Average household income

$80,297

Average household income ($80,297) is higher than Madison County County ($78,628).

63645$80,297
Madison County County$78,628
63655$66,865

Per-capita income

$31,680

Per-capita income ($31,680) is higher than Madison County County ($31,289).

63645$31,680
Madison County County$31,289
63655$28,533

Households earning $100k+

22.9%

Households earning $100k+ (22.9%) is higher than Madison County County (22.0%).

6364522.9%
Madison County County22.0%
6365518.9%

All demographics

Population
11,554
Households
4,236
Median age
40.2 yrs
Median household income
$54,747
Mean household income
$80,297
Per capita income
$31,680
Median home value
$157,500
Median gross rent
$811
Owner-occupied housing
73.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.5%
In labor force
57.6%
Poverty rate
12.2%
Households earning $100k+
22.9%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
18.0%
Population age 25–44
23.5%
Population age 45–64
25.7%
Population age 65+
19.3%
Hispanic or Latino
2.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63645

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63645 income statistics ($54,747 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63645 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63645 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 11,554 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,747) is lower than Madison County County ($55,582). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,297) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Madison County