Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63769 Income Statistics for 2026

Cape Girardeau County, Missouri

Median household income

$91,146

Median household income ($91,146) is higher than Cape Girardeau County County ($68,755).

63769$91,146
Cape Girardeau County County$68,755
63747$106,425
63745—
63743$122,750
63755$78,750
63770—

Average household income

$96,787

Average household income ($96,787) is higher than Cape Girardeau County County ($89,368).

63769$96,787
Cape Girardeau County County$89,368
63747$123,280
63745$119,266
63743$118,818
63755$98,249
63770$95,484

Per-capita income

$37,069

Per-capita income ($37,069) is higher than Cape Girardeau County County ($35,817).

63769$37,069
Cape Girardeau County County$35,817
63747$38,228
63745$32,235
63743$37,464
63755$37,689
63770$47,223

Households earning $100k+

42.0%

Households earning $100k+ (42.0%) is higher than Cape Girardeau County County (32.0%).

6376942.0%
Cape Girardeau County County32.0%
6374768.8%
6374548.3%
6374370.6%
6375539.2%
6377039.5%

All demographics

Population
1,358
Households
509
Median age
49.0 yrs
Median household income
$91,146
Mean household income
$96,787
Per capita income
$37,069
Median home value
$195,800
Median gross rent
$630
Owner-occupied housing
95.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.2%
In labor force
65.9%
Poverty rate
2.4%
Households earning $100k+
42.0%
Population under 5
2.1%
Population age 18–34
15.6%
Population age 25–44
19.5%
Population age 45–64
29.0%
Population age 65+
23.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63769

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63769 income statistics ($91,146 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63769 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63769 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,358 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($91,146) is higher than Cape Girardeau County County ($68,755). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,787) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Cape Girardeau County