Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63940 Income Statistics for 2026

Butler County, Missouri

Median household income

$53,378

Median household income ($53,378) is higher than Butler County County ($50,254).

63940$53,378
Butler County County$50,254
63961$39,167
63954$39,853
63901$51,152
63932$47,212
63945$44,174

Average household income

$76,097

Average household income ($76,097) is higher than Butler County County ($67,167).

63940$76,097
Butler County County$67,167
63961$84,605
63954$81,519
63901$66,279
63932$65,079
63945$45,293

Per-capita income

$30,804

Per-capita income ($30,804) is higher than Butler County County ($27,335).

63940$30,804
Butler County County$27,335
63961$35,479
63954$36,802
63901$26,750
63932$29,340
63945$19,051

Households earning $100k+

27.6%

Households earning $100k+ (27.6%) is higher than Butler County County (20.0%).

6394027.6%
Butler County County20.0%
6396117.3%
6395421.6%
6390119.8%
6393219.9%
6394511.4%

All demographics

Population
1,326
Households
496
Median age
51.3 yrs
Median household income
$53,378
Mean household income
$76,097
Per capita income
$30,804
Median home value
$143,800
Median gross rent
$600
Owner-occupied housing
90.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.6%
In labor force
54.5%
Poverty rate
14.0%
Households earning $100k+
27.6%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
10.5%
Population age 25–44
16.8%
Population age 45–64
28.7%
Population age 65+
30.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
9.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63940

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63940 income statistics ($53,378 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63940 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63940 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,326 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,378) is higher than Butler County County ($50,254). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,097) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Butler County