Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63965 Income Statistics for 2026

Carter County, Missouri

Median household income

$37,697

Median household income ($37,697) is lower than Carter County County ($47,768).

63965$37,697
Carter County County$47,768
63937$61,614
63943$40,152
63941$29,352

Average household income

$48,049

Average household income ($48,049) is lower than Carter County County ($61,205).

63965$48,049
Carter County County$61,205
63937$79,755
63943$48,745
63941$40,957

Per-capita income

$19,476

Per-capita income ($19,476) is lower than Carter County County ($25,608).

63965$19,476
Carter County County$25,608
63937$32,618
63943$25,868
63941$13,132

Households earning $100k+

8.6%

Households earning $100k+ (8.6%) is lower than Carter County County (16.0%).

639658.6%
Carter County County16.0%
6393727.9%
639432.2%
639414.3%

All demographics

Population
2,607
Households
925
Median age
38.9 yrs
Median household income
$37,697
Mean household income
$48,049
Per capita income
$19,476
Median home value
$155,700
Median gross rent
$613
Owner-occupied housing
58.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.0%
In labor force
50.5%
Poverty rate
31.5%
Households earning $100k+
8.6%
Population under 5
3.4%
Population age 18–34
15.5%
Population age 25–44
19.0%
Population age 45–64
25.1%
Population age 65+
19.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63965

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63965 income statistics ($37,697 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63965 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63965 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,607 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($37,697) is lower than Carter County County ($47,768). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($48,049) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Carter County