Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64019 Income Statistics for 2026

Johnson County, Missouri

Median household income

$91,005

Median household income ($91,005) is higher than Johnson County County ($66,235).

64019$91,005
Johnson County County$66,235
64061$85,987
64733$77,083
65336$66,935
64040$71,886
64093$61,094

Average household income

$93,714

Average household income ($93,714) is higher than Johnson County County ($82,053).

64019$93,714
Johnson County County$82,053
64061$101,786
64733$85,892
65336$85,361
64040$83,411
64093$79,734

Per-capita income

$39,239

Per-capita income ($39,239) is higher than Johnson County County ($32,785).

64019$39,239
Johnson County County$32,785
64061$38,514
64733$34,511
65336$36,379
64040$33,106
64093$31,824

Households earning $100k+

39.3%

Households earning $100k+ (39.3%) is higher than Johnson County County (28.0%).

6401939.3%
Johnson County County28.0%
6406141.3%
6473330.0%
6533626.5%
6404032.0%
6409326.0%

All demographics

Population
2,385
Households
991
Median age
48.0 yrs
Median household income
$91,005
Mean household income
$93,714
Per capita income
$39,239
Median home value
$246,800
Median gross rent
$756
Owner-occupied housing
93.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.5%
In labor force
57.7%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Households earning $100k+
39.3%
Population under 5
3.6%
Population age 18–34
16.9%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
24.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64019

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64019 income statistics ($91,005 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64019 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64019 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,385 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($91,005) is higher than Johnson County County ($66,235). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,714) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Johnson County