Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64076 Income Statistics for 2026

Lafayette County, Missouri

Median household income

$93,008

Median household income ($93,008) is higher than Lafayette County County ($82,401).

64076$93,008
Lafayette County County$82,401
64071$124,375
64074$75,469
64011$82,981
64097$74,750
64037$91,843

Average household income

$102,632

Average household income ($102,632) is higher than Lafayette County County ($95,107).

64076$102,632
Lafayette County County$95,107
64071$186,968
64074$116,116
64011$108,041
64097$95,393
64037$92,766

Per-capita income

$37,522

Per-capita income ($37,522) is higher than Lafayette County County ($36,551).

64076$37,522
Lafayette County County$36,551
64071$62,721
64074$54,697
64011$38,147
64097$36,593
64037$38,211

Households earning $100k+

47.2%

Households earning $100k+ (47.2%) is higher than Lafayette County County (40.0%).

6407647.2%
Lafayette County County40.0%
6407153.4%
6407444.9%
6401142.3%
6409738.2%
6403739.7%

All demographics

Population
9,623
Households
3,531
Median age
40.8 yrs
Median household income
$93,008
Mean household income
$102,632
Per capita income
$37,522
Median home value
$257,700
Median gross rent
$1,045
Owner-occupied housing
81.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.4%
In labor force
62.4%
Poverty rate
7.3%
Households earning $100k+
47.2%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
19.6%
Population age 25–44
23.2%
Population age 45–64
25.1%
Population age 65+
19.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64076

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64076 income statistics ($93,008 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64076 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64076 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,623 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($93,008) is higher than Lafayette County County ($82,401). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,632) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Lafayette County