Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64083 Income Statistics for 2026

Cass County, Missouri

Median household income

$101,667

Median household income ($101,667) is higher than Cass County County ($88,391).

64083$101,667
Cass County County$88,391
64078$103,922
64080$104,311
64746$79,682
64742$71,442
64734$88,274

Average household income

$121,290

Average household income ($121,290) is higher than Cass County County ($105,845).

64083$121,290
Cass County County$105,845
64078$112,448
64080$109,704
64746$108,357
64742$107,798
64734$107,433

Per-capita income

$46,292

Per-capita income ($46,292) is higher than Cass County County ($41,594).

64083$46,292
Cass County County$41,594
64078$40,498
64080$43,189
64746$46,769
64742$43,596
64734$41,049

Households earning $100k+

50.5%

Households earning $100k+ (50.5%) is higher than Cass County County (43.0%).

6408350.5%
Cass County County43.0%
6407854.3%
6408051.7%
6474641.0%
6474236.6%
6473447.0%

All demographics

Population
26,201
Households
10,080
Median age
41.5 yrs
Median household income
$101,667
Mean household income
$121,290
Per capita income
$46,292
Median home value
$337,400
Median gross rent
$1,287
Owner-occupied housing
79.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.9%
In labor force
68.1%
Poverty rate
6.1%
Households earning $100k+
50.5%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
23.7%
Population age 45–64
25.5%
Population age 65+
18.7%
Hispanic or Latino
6.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
8.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
3.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64083

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64083 income statistics ($101,667 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64083 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64083 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 26,201 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($101,667) is higher than Cass County County ($88,391). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($121,290) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Cass County