Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64166 Income Statistics for 2026

Clay County, Missouri

Median household income

$163,214

Median household income ($163,214) is higher than Clay County County ($92,896).

64166$163,214
Clay County County$92,896
64167$202,917
64157$149,526
64156$130,224
64060$112,683
64158$105,043

Average household income

$194,153

Average household income ($194,153) is higher than Clay County County ($110,615).

64166$194,153
Clay County County$110,615
64167$227,768
64157$181,939
64156$150,864
64060$136,750
64158$136,525

Per-capita income

$88,526

Per-capita income ($88,526) is higher than Clay County County ($43,883).

64166$88,526
Clay County County$43,883
64167$95,744
64157$62,087
64156$57,193
64060$53,772
64158$51,377

Households earning $100k+

64.7%

Households earning $100k+ (64.7%) is higher than Clay County County (44.0%).

6416664.7%
Clay County County44.0%
6416787.4%
6415771.5%
6415662.2%
6406056.4%
6415850.1%

All demographics

Population
270
Households
116
Median age
55.6 yrs
Median household income
$163,214
Mean household income
$194,153
Per capita income
$88,526
Median home value
$444,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.9%
In labor force
76.3%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
64.7%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
19.6%
Population age 45–64
48.5%
Population age 65+
21.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64166

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64166 income statistics ($163,214 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64166 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64166 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 270 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($163,214) is higher than Clay County County ($92,896). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($194,153) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Clay County