Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64428 Income Statistics for 2026

Nodaway County, Missouri

Median household income

$56,250

Median household income ($56,250) is lower than Nodaway County County ($59,177).

64428$56,250
Nodaway County County$59,177
64461$63,750
64431$75,625
64432$76,250
64476$73,250
64434$73,750

Average household income

$68,896

Average household income ($68,896) is lower than Nodaway County County ($74,989).

64428$68,896
Nodaway County County$74,989
64461$93,237
64431$92,665
64432$86,840
64476$85,023
64434$84,506

Per-capita income

$32,365

Per-capita income ($32,365) is higher than Nodaway County County ($30,519).

64428$32,365
Nodaway County County$30,519
64461$37,985
64431$41,437
64432$11,202
64476$39,815
64434$40,777

Households earning $100k+

23.0%

Households earning $100k+ (23.0%) is lower than Nodaway County County (26.0%).

6442823.0%
Nodaway County County26.0%
6446127.0%
6443134.3%
6443246.7%
6447633.0%
6443435.8%

All demographics

Population
609
Households
287
Median age
46.1 yrs
Median household income
$56,250
Mean household income
$68,896
Per capita income
$32,365
Median home value
$105,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
80.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.1%
In labor force
60.6%
Poverty rate
15.9%
Households earning $100k+
23.0%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
21.3%
Population age 45–64
30.7%
Population age 65+
20.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64428

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64428 income statistics ($56,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64428 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64428 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 609 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,250) is lower than Nodaway County County ($59,177). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,896) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Nodaway County