Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64436 Income Statistics for 2026

Andrew County, Missouri

Median household income

$113,500

Median household income ($113,500) is higher than Andrew County County ($72,139).

64436$113,500
Andrew County County$72,139
64480$115,781
64483$73,750
64449$71,667
64485$67,929
64459$78,808

Average household income

$121,180

Average household income ($121,180) is higher than Andrew County County ($86,275).

64436$121,180
Andrew County County$86,275
64480$131,820
64483$91,539
64449$89,254
64485$83,041
64459$79,715

Per-capita income

$42,635

Per-capita income ($42,635) is higher than Andrew County County ($34,695).

64436$42,635
Andrew County County$34,695
64480$56,925
64483$35,304
64449$28,653
64485$34,326
64459$30,970

Households earning $100k+

58.7%

Households earning $100k+ (58.7%) is higher than Andrew County County (34.0%).

6443658.7%
Andrew County County34.0%
6448057.7%
6448332.9%
6444939.9%
6448531.4%
6445933.3%

All demographics

Population
873
Households
298
Median age
37.8 yrs
Median household income
$113,500
Mean household income
$121,180
Per capita income
$42,635
Median home value
$253,800
Median gross rent
$1,660
Owner-occupied housing
81.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
50.7%
In labor force
81.9%
Poverty rate
0.5%
Households earning $100k+
58.7%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
15.6%
Population age 25–44
25.8%
Population age 45–64
27.4%
Population age 65+
10.8%
Hispanic or Latino
10.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
9.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64436

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64436 income statistics ($113,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64436 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64436 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 873 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($113,500) is higher than Andrew County County ($72,139). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($121,180) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Andrew County