Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64440 Income Statistics for 2026

Buchanan County, Missouri

Median household income

$94,306

Median household income ($94,306) is higher than Buchanan County County ($62,844).

64440$94,306
Buchanan County County$62,844
64401$99,398
64505$73,298
64443$86,042
64448$76,058
64506$65,573

Average household income

$104,135

Average household income ($104,135) is higher than Buchanan County County ($84,068).

64440$104,135
Buchanan County County$84,068
64401$113,996
64505$105,492
64443$99,665
64448$95,407
64506$93,473

Per-capita income

$38,536

Per-capita income ($38,536) is higher than Buchanan County County ($34,364).

64440$38,536
Buchanan County County$34,364
64401$41,975
64505$41,261
64443$38,192
64448$39,116
64506$39,274

Households earning $100k+

47.6%

Households earning $100k+ (47.6%) is higher than Buchanan County County (27.0%).

6444047.6%
Buchanan County County27.0%
6440148.0%
6450532.2%
6444337.7%
6444827.9%
6450632.0%

All demographics

Population
900
Households
309
Median age
40.8 yrs
Median household income
$94,306
Mean household income
$104,135
Per capita income
$38,536
Median home value
$187,800
Median gross rent
$940
Owner-occupied housing
82.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.0%
In labor force
61.7%
Poverty rate
11.9%
Households earning $100k+
47.6%
Population under 5
11.0%
Population age 18–34
16.3%
Population age 25–44
24.2%
Population age 45–64
31.7%
Population age 65+
14.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64440

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64440 income statistics ($94,306 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64440 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64440 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 900 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($94,306) is higher than Buchanan County County ($62,844). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($104,135) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Buchanan County