Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64661 Income Statistics for 2026

Mercer County, Missouri

Median household income

$54,122

Median household income ($54,122) is lower than Mercer County County ($59,679).

64661$54,122
Mercer County County$59,679
64673$61,364

Average household income

$62,823

Average household income ($62,823) is lower than Mercer County County ($69,515).

64661$62,823
Mercer County County$69,515
64673$71,544

Per-capita income

$26,167

Per-capita income ($26,167) is lower than Mercer County County ($26,514).

64661$26,167
Mercer County County$26,514
64673$26,619

Households earning $100k+

19.3%

Households earning $100k+ (19.3%) is lower than Mercer County County (22.0%).

6466119.3%
Mercer County County22.0%
6467322.9%

All demographics

Population
757
Households
326
Median age
50.0 yrs
Median household income
$54,122
Mean household income
$62,823
Per capita income
$26,167
Median home value
$73,800
Median gross rent
$704
Owner-occupied housing
77.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.7%
In labor force
63.7%
Poverty rate
7.7%
Households earning $100k+
19.3%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
14.1%
Population age 25–44
15.7%
Population age 45–64
31.8%
Population age 65+
22.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.9%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64661

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64661 income statistics ($54,122 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64661 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64661 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 757 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,122) is lower than Mercer County County ($59,679). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($62,823) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Mercer County