Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64720 Income Statistics for 2026

Bates County, Missouri

Median household income

$75,479

Median household income ($75,479) is higher than Bates County County ($59,410).

64720$75,479
Bates County County$59,410
64722$67,933
64723$63,500
64752$66,875
64779$54,183
64730$49,883

Average household income

$85,529

Average household income ($85,529) is higher than Bates County County ($73,871).

64720$85,529
Bates County County$73,871
64722$81,907
64723$81,765
64752$74,150
64779$70,563
64730$67,247

Per-capita income

$30,321

Per-capita income ($30,321) is higher than Bates County County ($28,805).

64720$30,321
Bates County County$28,805
64722$38,247
64723$40,533
64752$28,145
64779$26,485
64730$27,440

Households earning $100k+

33.0%

Households earning $100k+ (33.0%) is higher than Bates County County (27.0%).

6472033.0%
Bates County County27.0%
6472221.8%
6472336.4%
6475225.7%
6477925.8%
6473023.0%

All demographics

Population
4,494
Households
1,617
Median age
38.6 yrs
Median household income
$75,479
Mean household income
$85,529
Per capita income
$30,321
Median home value
$190,900
Median gross rent
$644
Owner-occupied housing
78.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.2%
In labor force
63.6%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Households earning $100k+
33.0%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
19.4%
Population age 25–44
27.7%
Population age 45–64
25.3%
Population age 65+
14.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64720

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64720 income statistics ($75,479 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64720 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64720 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,494 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,479) is higher than Bates County County ($59,410). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,529) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Bates County