Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64781 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Clair County, Missouri

Median household income

$43,056

Median household income ($43,056) is lower than St. Clair County County ($50,547).

64781$43,056
St. Clair County County$50,547
64763$54,821
64738$61,493
64724$49,338
64776$44,880

Average household income

$37,318

Average household income ($37,318) is lower than St. Clair County County ($67,697).

64781$37,318
St. Clair County County$67,697
64763$77,059
64738$73,609
64724$70,573
64776$59,665

Per-capita income

$13,488

Per-capita income ($13,488) is lower than St. Clair County County ($28,269).

64781$13,488
St. Clair County County$28,269
64763$28,178
64738$28,945
64724$29,908
64776$27,419

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than St. Clair County County (19.0%).

647810.0%
St. Clair County County19.0%
6476325.3%
6473825.1%
6472419.7%
6477613.7%

All demographics

Population
80
Households
28
Median age
34.4 yrs
Median household income
$43,056
Mean household income
$37,318
Per capita income
$13,488
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
75.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.7%
In labor force
39.6%
Poverty rate
16.3%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
18.8%
Population age 45–64
16.3%
Population age 65+
22.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64781

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64781 income statistics ($43,056 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64781 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64781 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 80 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($43,056) is lower than St. Clair County County ($50,547). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($37,318) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in St. Clair County