Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64834 Income Statistics for 2026

Jasper County, Missouri

Median household income

$85,205

Median household income ($85,205) is higher than Jasper County County ($63,109).

64834$85,205
Jasper County County$63,109
64855$90,500
64804$62,574
64832$98,750
64836$61,335
64870$68,300

Average household income

$111,398

Average household income ($111,398) is higher than Jasper County County ($83,313).

64834$111,398
Jasper County County$83,313
64855$91,361
64804$89,509
64832$88,490
64836$83,847
64870$80,710

Per-capita income

$42,022

Per-capita income ($42,022) is higher than Jasper County County ($33,153).

64834$42,022
Jasper County County$33,153
64855$32,415
64804$37,155
64832$29,891
64836$30,705
64870$30,243

Households earning $100k+

41.9%

Households earning $100k+ (41.9%) is higher than Jasper County County (27.0%).

6483441.9%
Jasper County County27.0%
6485540.2%
6480429.4%
6483250.0%
6483626.0%
6487027.2%

All demographics

Population
10,586
Households
3,829
Median age
36.6 yrs
Median household income
$85,205
Mean household income
$111,398
Per capita income
$42,022
Median home value
$208,700
Median gross rent
$1,297
Owner-occupied housing
79.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.1%
In labor force
70.4%
Poverty rate
8.4%
Households earning $100k+
41.9%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
18.5%
Population age 25–44
25.8%
Population age 45–64
23.8%
Population age 65+
14.9%
Hispanic or Latino
3.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
0.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64834

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64834 income statistics ($85,205 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64834 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64834 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 10,586 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($85,205) is higher than Jasper County County ($63,109). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($111,398) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Jasper County