Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64844 Income Statistics for 2026

Newton County, Missouri

Median household income

$63,382

Median household income ($63,382) is higher than Newton County County ($63,011).

64844$63,382
Newton County County$63,011
64858—
64842$57,969
64866$59,712
64840$65,000
64865$60,846

Average household income

$67,794

Average household income ($67,794) is lower than Newton County County ($79,379).

64844$67,794
Newton County County$79,379
64858$201,735
64842$107,356
64866$90,853
64840$83,740
64865$83,577

Per-capita income

$25,211

Per-capita income ($25,211) is lower than Newton County County ($29,923).

64844$25,211
Newton County County$29,923
64858$106,639
64842$34,978
64866$36,965
64840$31,132
64865$30,201

Households earning $100k+

18.0%

Households earning $100k+ (18.0%) is lower than Newton County County (24.0%).

6484418.0%
Newton County County24.0%
6485839.3%
6484230.0%
6486620.4%
6484021.4%
6486526.0%

All demographics

Population
4,796
Households
1,702
Median age
35.7 yrs
Median household income
$63,382
Mean household income
$67,794
Per capita income
$25,211
Median home value
$126,900
Median gross rent
$828
Owner-occupied housing
81.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.8%
In labor force
66.3%
Poverty rate
19.1%
Households earning $100k+
18.0%
Population under 5
8.5%
Population age 18–34
23.8%
Population age 25–44
28.3%
Population age 45–64
25.8%
Population age 65+
13.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
14.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64844

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64844 income statistics ($63,382 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64844 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64844 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,796 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,382) is higher than Newton County County ($63,011). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,794) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Newton County