Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65081 Income Statistics for 2026

Moniteau County, Missouri

Median household income

$56,121

Median household income ($56,121) is lower than Moniteau County County ($63,530).

65081$56,121
Moniteau County County$63,530
65046$76,458
65050$56,813
65018$67,800
65025$51,364

Average household income

$88,190

Average household income ($88,190) is higher than Moniteau County County ($80,582).

65081$88,190
Moniteau County County$80,582
65046$87,582
65050$80,733
65018$76,792
65025$64,736

Per-capita income

$22,753

Per-capita income ($22,753) is lower than Moniteau County County ($28,742).

65081$22,753
Moniteau County County$28,742
65046$39,012
65050$19,368
65018$31,829
65025$27,032

Households earning $100k+

20.4%

Households earning $100k+ (20.4%) is lower than Moniteau County County (27.0%).

6508120.4%
Moniteau County County27.0%
6504633.1%
6505021.1%
6501830.7%
6502517.3%

All demographics

Population
4,417
Households
1,012
Median age
34.6 yrs
Median household income
$56,121
Mean household income
$88,190
Per capita income
$22,753
Median home value
$160,600
Median gross rent
$762
Owner-occupied housing
76.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.5%
In labor force
40.2%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
20.4%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
24.0%
Population age 25–44
25.0%
Population age 45–64
24.2%
Population age 65+
13.0%
Hispanic or Latino
2.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
0.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65081

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65081 income statistics ($56,121 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65081 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65081 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,417 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,121) is lower than Moniteau County County ($63,530). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($88,190) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Moniteau County