Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65276 Income Statistics for 2026

Cooper County, Missouri

Median household income

$78,958

Median household income ($78,958) is higher than Cooper County County ($68,751).

65276$78,958
Cooper County County$68,751
65287$94,143
65322$73,250
65233$68,320
65237$76,389
65348$52,125

Average household income

$84,226

Average household income ($84,226) is higher than Cooper County County ($79,921).

65276$84,226
Cooper County County$79,921
65287$97,261
65322$84,116
65233$80,743
65237$78,416
65348$71,374

Per-capita income

$32,624

Per-capita income ($32,624) is higher than Cooper County County ($30,316).

65276$32,624
Cooper County County$30,316
65287$45,588
65322$28,271
65233$29,543
65237$36,596
65348$29,046

Households earning $100k+

34.9%

Households earning $100k+ (34.9%) is higher than Cooper County County (30.0%).

6527634.9%
Cooper County County30.0%
6528740.8%
6532227.9%
6523329.1%
6523737.7%
6534827.7%

All demographics

Population
1,777
Households
670
Median age
41.8 yrs
Median household income
$78,958
Mean household income
$84,226
Per capita income
$32,624
Median home value
$186,300
Median gross rent
$727
Owner-occupied housing
80.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.1%
In labor force
64.4%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Households earning $100k+
34.9%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
17.6%
Population age 25–44
21.7%
Population age 45–64
25.4%
Population age 65+
20.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65276

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65276 income statistics ($78,958 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65276 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65276 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,777 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,958) is higher than Cooper County County ($68,751). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,226) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Cooper County