Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65344 Income Statistics for 2026

Saline County, Missouri

Median household income

$61,667

Median household income ($61,667) is higher than Saline County County ($58,226).

65344$61,667
Saline County County$58,226
65347$103,125
65327$88,750
65321$82,019
65340$58,118
65351$55,625

Average household income

$95,742

Average household income ($95,742) is higher than Saline County County ($76,518).

65344$95,742
Saline County County$76,518
65347$99,912
65327$97,830
65321$89,390
65340$77,910
65351$77,502

Per-capita income

$33,192

Per-capita income ($33,192) is higher than Saline County County ($29,464).

65344$33,192
Saline County County$29,464
65347$39,512
65327$37,654
65321$37,916
65340$29,331
65351$31,291

Households earning $100k+

39.4%

Households earning $100k+ (39.4%) is higher than Saline County County (26.0%).

6534439.4%
Saline County County26.0%
6534760.4%
6532733.3%
6532137.9%
6534026.2%
6535118.9%

All demographics

Population
173
Households
66
Median age
41.8 yrs
Median household income
$61,667
Mean household income
$95,742
Per capita income
$33,192
Median home value
$254,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
80.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.6%
In labor force
66.1%
Poverty rate
6.9%
Households earning $100k+
39.4%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
15.0%
Population age 25–44
28.3%
Population age 45–64
12.7%
Population age 65+
28.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65344

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65344 income statistics ($61,667 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65344 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65344 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 173 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,667) is higher than Saline County County ($58,226). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,742) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Saline County