Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65534 Income Statistics for 2026

Pulaski County, Missouri

Median household income

$72,500

Median household income ($72,500) is higher than Pulaski County County ($66,238).

65534$72,500
Pulaski County County$66,238
65583$76,626
65584$63,328
65459$66,385
65473$67,690
65452$60,350

Average household income

$57,649

Average household income ($57,649) is lower than Pulaski County County ($78,447).

65534$57,649
Pulaski County County$78,447
65583$92,508
65584$83,116
65459$78,381
65473$73,475
65452$67,890

Per-capita income

$23,293

Per-capita income ($23,293) is lower than Pulaski County County ($29,946).

65534$23,293
Pulaski County County$29,946
65583$34,289
65584$36,900
65459$32,117
65473$22,655
65452$27,644

Households earning $100k+

17.0%

Households earning $100k+ (17.0%) is lower than Pulaski County County (27.0%).

6553417.0%
Pulaski County County27.0%
6558335.1%
6558426.4%
6545927.3%
6547325.1%
6545220.4%

All demographics

Population
502
Households
194
Median age
49.1 yrs
Median household income
$72,500
Mean household income
$57,649
Per capita income
$23,293
Median home value
$150,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
92.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.5%
In labor force
54.0%
Poverty rate
16.9%
Households earning $100k+
17.0%
Population under 5
2.0%
Population age 18–34
14.7%
Population age 25–44
21.3%
Population age 45–64
38.2%
Population age 65+
15.9%
Hispanic or Latino
3.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65534

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65534 income statistics ($72,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65534 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65534 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 502 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,500) is higher than Pulaski County County ($66,238). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($57,649) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Pulaski County