Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65612 Income Statistics for 2026

Greene County, Missouri

Median household income

$78,047

Median household income ($78,047) is higher than Greene County County ($63,741).

65612$78,047
Greene County County$63,741
65809$111,364
65810$95,160
65604$68,683
65648$86,850
65757$85,243

Average household income

$76,855

Average household income ($76,855) is lower than Greene County County ($84,158).

65612$76,855
Greene County County$84,158
65809$171,627
65810$124,003
65604$119,398
65648$108,774
65757$104,710

Per-capita income

$34,973

Per-capita income ($34,973) is lower than Greene County County ($36,626).

65612$34,973
Greene County County$36,626
65809$70,952
65810$53,609
65604$46,020
65648$39,685
65757$37,348

Households earning $100k+

35.7%

Households earning $100k+ (35.7%) is higher than Greene County County (27.0%).

6561235.7%
Greene County County27.0%
6580955.0%
6581046.4%
6560432.6%
6564845.6%
6575740.0%

All demographics

Population
2,057
Households
902
Median age
49.4 yrs
Median household income
$78,047
Mean household income
$76,855
Per capita income
$34,973
Median home value
$241,100
Median gross rent
$540
Owner-occupied housing
73.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.1%
In labor force
64.1%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Households earning $100k+
35.7%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
17.1%
Population age 25–44
20.9%
Population age 45–64
31.9%
Population age 65+
22.3%
Hispanic or Latino
4.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65612

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65612 income statistics ($78,047 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65612 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65612 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,057 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,047) is higher than Greene County County ($63,741). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,855) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Greene County