Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65641 Income Statistics for 2026

Barry County, Missouri

Median household income

$55,417

Median household income ($55,417) is lower than Barry County County ($56,915).

65641$55,417
Barry County County$56,915
65625$63,348
65772$63,889
65708$57,827
65734$56,744
65658$51,641

Average household income

$63,682

Average household income ($63,682) is lower than Barry County County ($78,170).

65641$63,682
Barry County County$78,170
65625$95,204
65772$81,226
65708$79,664
65734$76,647
65658$75,466

Per-capita income

$32,268

Per-capita income ($32,268) is higher than Barry County County ($30,896).

65641$32,268
Barry County County$30,896
65625$38,100
65772$34,987
65708$30,725
65734$23,587
65658$44,538

Households earning $100k+

19.7%

Households earning $100k+ (19.7%) is lower than Barry County County (24.0%).

6564119.7%
Barry County County24.0%
6562531.8%
6577224.7%
6570820.9%
6573425.2%
6565828.4%

All demographics

Population
606
Households
315
Median age
64.7 yrs
Median household income
$55,417
Mean household income
$63,682
Per capita income
$32,268
Median home value
$231,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
87.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.2%
In labor force
36.0%
Poverty rate
25.9%
Households earning $100k+
19.7%
Population under 5
0.2%
Population age 18–34
5.3%
Population age 25–44
10.2%
Population age 45–64
35.3%
Population age 65+
49.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65641

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65641 income statistics ($55,417 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65641 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65641 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 606 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($55,417) is lower than Barry County County ($56,915). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($63,682) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Barry County