Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65679 Income Statistics for 2026

Taney County, Missouri

Median household income

$48,442

Median household income ($48,442) is lower than Taney County County ($59,079).

65679$48,442
Taney County County$59,079
65771$95,398
65680$77,563
65733$59,375
65616$60,489
65672$59,737

Average household income

$59,422

Average household income ($59,422) is lower than Taney County County ($78,796).

65679$59,422
Taney County County$78,796
65771$123,803
65680$94,629
65733$87,219
65616$80,617
65672$79,614

Per-capita income

$27,769

Per-capita income ($27,769) is lower than Taney County County ($32,344).

65679$27,769
Taney County County$32,344
65771$50,313
65680$37,396
65733$25,532
65616$32,884
65672$33,499

Households earning $100k+

13.0%

Households earning $100k+ (13.0%) is lower than Taney County County (23.0%).

6567913.0%
Taney County County23.0%
6577146.5%
6568036.8%
6573335.3%
6561623.3%
6567223.3%

All demographics

Population
2,942
Households
1,340
Median age
43.8 yrs
Median household income
$48,442
Mean household income
$59,422
Per capita income
$27,769
Median home value
$182,900
Median gross rent
$908
Owner-occupied housing
65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.0%
In labor force
67.5%
Poverty rate
22.2%
Households earning $100k+
13.0%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
24.2%
Population age 25–44
20.8%
Population age 45–64
28.6%
Population age 65+
20.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65679

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65679 income statistics ($48,442 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65679 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65679 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,942 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,442) is lower than Taney County County ($59,079). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,422) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Taney County