Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65711 Income Statistics for 2026

Wright County, Missouri

Median household income

$50,663

Median household income ($50,663) is higher than Wright County County ($49,736).

65711$50,663
Wright County County$49,736
65702$62,301
65717$61,146
65660$73,846
65704$49,787
65667$34,444

Average household income

$64,401

Average household income ($64,401) is lower than Wright County County ($67,731).

65711$64,401
Wright County County$67,731
65702$97,121
65717$92,905
65660$82,287
65704$65,424
65667$60,570

Per-capita income

$27,065

Per-capita income ($27,065) is higher than Wright County County ($26,983).

65711$27,065
Wright County County$26,983
65702$37,548
65717$35,339
65660$38,608
65704$24,685
65667$22,776

Households earning $100k+

19.5%

Households earning $100k+ (19.5%) is lower than Wright County County (21.0%).

6571119.5%
Wright County County21.0%
6570214.0%
6571728.8%
656607.7%
6570422.4%
6566721.8%

All demographics

Population
8,106
Households
3,336
Median age
44.1 yrs
Median household income
$50,663
Mean household income
$64,401
Per capita income
$27,065
Median home value
$110,300
Median gross rent
$748
Owner-occupied housing
76.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.3%
In labor force
56.8%
Poverty rate
14.7%
Households earning $100k+
19.5%
Population under 5
6.9%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
22.6%
Population age 45–64
25.0%
Population age 65+
22.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65711

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65711 income statistics ($50,663 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65711 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65711 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,106 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,663) is higher than Wright County County ($49,736). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($64,401) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Wright County