Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65756 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Missouri

Median household income

$113,795

Median household income ($113,795) is higher than Lawrence County County ($62,084).

65756$113,795
Lawrence County County$62,084
64848$97,796
64873$74,360
65712$69,304
65707$57,177
65705$61,000

Average household income

$106,871

Average household income ($106,871) is higher than Lawrence County County ($75,660).

65756$106,871
Lawrence County County$75,660
64848$123,876
64873$83,885
65712$82,652
65707$81,168
65705$74,562

Per-capita income

$45,328

Per-capita income ($45,328) is higher than Lawrence County County ($28,611).

65756$45,328
Lawrence County County$28,611
64848$39,657
64873$25,064
65712$30,020
65707$29,015
65705$26,891

Households earning $100k+

79.3%

Households earning $100k+ (79.3%) is higher than Lawrence County County (28.0%).

6575679.3%
Lawrence County County28.0%
6484831.1%
6487340.5%
6571232.9%
6570730.3%
6570523.3%

All demographics

Population
823
Households
362
Median age
41.6 yrs
Median household income
$113,795
Mean household income
$106,871
Per capita income
$45,328
Median home value
$211,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
96.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.8%
In labor force
75.5%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Households earning $100k+
79.3%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
8.4%
Population age 25–44
23.0%
Population age 45–64
29.4%
Population age 65+
17.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65756

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65756 income statistics ($113,795 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65756 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65756 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 823 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($113,795) is higher than Lawrence County County ($62,084). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($106,871) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Lawrence County