Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65790 Income Statistics for 2026

Howell County, Missouri

Median household income

$68,672

Median household income ($68,672) is higher than Howell County County ($51,987).

65790$68,672
Howell County County$51,987
65777—
65788$64,375
65789$57,083
65793$50,116
65775$52,206

Average household income

$66,420

Average household income ($66,420) is lower than Howell County County ($66,777).

65790$66,420
Howell County County$66,777
65777$90,540
65788$76,367
65789$73,312
65793$69,859
65775$67,782

Per-capita income

$24,939

Per-capita income ($24,939) is lower than Howell County County ($27,501).

65790$24,939
Howell County County$27,501
65777$31,866
65788$24,663
65789$30,828
65793$29,316
65775$27,885

Households earning $100k+

27.8%

Households earning $100k+ (27.8%) is higher than Howell County County (19.0%).

6579027.8%
Howell County County19.0%
6577745.3%
6578827.6%
6578916.9%
6579319.5%
6577519.3%

All demographics

Population
865
Households
309
Median age
32.5 yrs
Median household income
$68,672
Mean household income
$66,420
Per capita income
$24,939
Median home value
$171,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
79.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.7%
In labor force
50.3%
Poverty rate
15.8%
Households earning $100k+
27.8%
Population under 5
16.4%
Population age 18–34
22.5%
Population age 25–44
24.0%
Population age 45–64
19.2%
Population age 65+
19.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65790

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65790 income statistics ($68,672 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65790 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65790 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 865 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,672) is higher than Howell County County ($51,987). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,420) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Howell County