Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65791 Income Statistics for 2026

Oregon County, Missouri

Median household income

$42,470

Median household income ($42,470) is lower than Oregon County County ($43,931).

65791$42,470
Oregon County County$43,931
65690—
65606$51,909
65692$40,357
65778$23,669

Average household income

$59,644

Average household income ($59,644) is lower than Oregon County County ($60,767).

65791$59,644
Oregon County County$60,767
65690$88,361
65606$63,186
65692$59,151
65778$54,597

Per-capita income

$21,681

Per-capita income ($21,681) is lower than Oregon County County ($23,797).

65791$21,681
Oregon County County$23,797
65690$59,743
65606$26,004
65692$22,578
65778$25,514

Households earning $100k+

17.4%

Households earning $100k+ (17.4%) is lower than Oregon County County (19.0%).

6579117.4%
Oregon County County19.0%
6569027.7%
6560622.4%
6569216.9%
6577810.3%

All demographics

Population
4,425
Households
1,567
Median age
48.1 yrs
Median household income
$42,470
Mean household income
$59,644
Per capita income
$21,681
Median home value
$100,500
Median gross rent
$633
Owner-occupied housing
73.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.0%
In labor force
43.8%
Poverty rate
27.4%
Households earning $100k+
17.4%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
17.0%
Population age 45–64
27.3%
Population age 65+
25.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
7.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65791

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65791 income statistics ($42,470 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65791 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65791 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,425 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,470) is lower than Oregon County County ($43,931). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,644) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Oregon County