Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

68326 Income Statistics for 2026

Thayer County, Nebraska

Median household income

$85,486

Median household income ($85,486) is higher than Thayer County County ($68,443).

68326$85,486
Thayer County County$68,443
68322$88,472
68315$61,023
68340$61,458
68370$67,000
68325$73,750

Average household income

$99,497

Average household income ($99,497) is higher than Thayer County County ($84,957).

68326$99,497
Thayer County County$84,957
68322$106,968
68315$95,448
68340$83,798
68370$83,706
68325$82,058

Per-capita income

$34,034

Per-capita income ($34,034) is lower than Thayer County County ($35,249).

68326$34,034
Thayer County County$35,249
68322$36,737
68315$39,239
68340$30,779
68370$36,866
68325$45,685

Households earning $100k+

38.4%

Households earning $100k+ (38.4%) is higher than Thayer County County (32.0%).

6832638.4%
Thayer County County32.0%
6832241.3%
6831525.9%
6834028.7%
6837032.6%
6832534.8%

All demographics

Population
339
Households
125
Median age
38.1 yrs
Median household income
$85,486
Mean household income
$99,497
Per capita income
$34,034
Median home value
$140,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
83.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.6%
In labor force
74.6%
Poverty rate
5.0%
Households earning $100k+
38.4%
Population under 5
10.6%
Population age 18–34
23.0%
Population age 25–44
23.3%
Population age 45–64
29.5%
Population age 65+
13.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nebraska/68326

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 68326 income statistics ($85,486 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 68326 in Nebraska is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 68326 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 339 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($85,486) is higher than Thayer County County ($68,443). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,497) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nebraska·ZIP codes in Thayer County