Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

68720 Income Statistics for 2026

Antelope County, Nebraska

Median household income

$81,250

Median household income ($81,250) is higher than Antelope County County ($69,637).

68720$81,250
Antelope County County$69,637
68764$70,833
68636$78,056
68726$69,107
68756$61,667
68761$82,604

Average household income

$103,178

Average household income ($103,178) is higher than Antelope County County ($87,075).

68720$103,178
Antelope County County$87,075
68764$116,038
68636$85,694
68726$83,202
68756$79,950
68761$76,979

Per-capita income

$35,760

Per-capita income ($35,760) is lower than Antelope County County ($37,332).

68720$35,760
Antelope County County$37,332
68764$45,642
68636$36,726
68726$37,564
68756$37,736
68761$33,164

Households earning $100k+

39.5%

Households earning $100k+ (39.5%) is higher than Antelope County County (28.0%).

6872039.5%
Antelope County County28.0%
6876432.9%
6863633.8%
6872622.3%
6875624.2%
6876126.0%

All demographics

Population
250
Households
86
Median age
31.7 yrs
Median household income
$81,250
Mean household income
$103,178
Per capita income
$35,760
Median home value
$162,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
67.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.5%
In labor force
64.1%
Poverty rate
2.8%
Households earning $100k+
39.5%
Population under 5
8.0%
Population age 18–34
8.8%
Population age 25–44
18.0%
Population age 45–64
15.2%
Population age 65+
21.6%
Hispanic or Latino
8.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
16.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nebraska/68720

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 68720 income statistics ($81,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 68720 in Nebraska is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 68720 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 250 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,250) is higher than Antelope County County ($69,637). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($103,178) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nebraska·ZIP codes in Antelope County