Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

69134 Income Statistics for 2026

Perkins County, Nebraska

Median household income

$86,250

Median household income ($86,250) is higher than Perkins County County ($74,002).

69134$86,250
Perkins County County$74,002
69150$81,667
69140$70,417
69168$72,875

Average household income

$107,643

Average household income ($107,643) is higher than Perkins County County ($88,542).

69134$107,643
Perkins County County$88,542
69150$91,746
69140$85,938
69168$78,963

Per-capita income

$45,558

Per-capita income ($45,558) is higher than Perkins County County ($37,722).

69134$45,558
Perkins County County$37,722
69150$37,332
69140$37,902
69168$28,187

Households earning $100k+

43.8%

Households earning $100k+ (43.8%) is higher than Perkins County County (34.0%).

6913443.8%
Perkins County County34.0%
6915027.1%
6914034.2%
6916828.0%

All demographics

Population
327
Households
130
Median age
38.0 yrs
Median household income
$86,250
Mean household income
$107,643
Per capita income
$45,558
Median home value
$155,900
Median gross rent
$610
Owner-occupied housing
78.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.5%
In labor force
66.1%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Households earning $100k+
43.8%
Population under 5
3.4%
Population age 18–34
11.3%
Population age 25–44
25.1%
Population age 45–64
21.1%
Population age 65+
19.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nebraska/69134

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 69134 income statistics ($86,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 69134 in Nebraska is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 69134 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 327 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($86,250) is higher than Perkins County County ($74,002). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($107,643) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nebraska·ZIP codes in Perkins County