Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

89139 Income Statistics for 2026

Clark County, Nevada

Median household income

$99,815

Median household income ($99,815) is higher than Clark County County ($79,770).

89139$99,815
Clark County County$79,770
89138$161,645
89135$121,515
89144$104,511
89141$122,339
89012$98,053

Average household income

$124,534

Average household income ($124,534) is higher than Clark County County ($103,541).

89139$124,534
Clark County County$103,541
89138$213,638
89135$190,908
89144$165,037
89141$158,718
89012$145,926

Per-capita income

$42,201

Per-capita income ($42,201) is higher than Clark County County ($39,915).

89139$42,201
Clark County County$39,915
89138$79,559
89135$82,400
89144$70,948
89141$55,602
89012$62,448

Households earning $100k+

49.9%

Households earning $100k+ (49.9%) is higher than Clark County County (37.0%).

8913949.9%
Clark County County37.0%
8913874.0%
8913559.0%
8914452.5%
8914158.9%
8901249.4%

All demographics

Population
45,410
Households
14,741
Median age
35.6 yrs
Median household income
$99,815
Mean household income
$124,534
Per capita income
$42,201
Median home value
$488,300
Median gross rent
$2,047
Owner-occupied housing
63.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.5%
In labor force
73.0%
Poverty rate
9.7%
Households earning $100k+
49.9%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
26.5%
Population age 25–44
33.5%
Population age 45–64
23.8%
Population age 65+
11.3%
Hispanic or Latino
14.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
16.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
30.3%
Unemployment rate
6.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nevada/89139

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 89139 income statistics ($99,815 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89139 in Nevada is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 89139 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 45,410 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($99,815) is higher than Clark County County ($79,770). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($124,534) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nevada·ZIP codes in Clark County