Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

89316 Income Statistics for 2026

Eureka County, Nevada

Median household income

$71,554

Median household income ($71,554) is higher than Eureka County County ($69,345).

89316$71,554
Eureka County County$69,345
89821$66,795

Average household income

$100,991

Average household income ($100,991) is higher than Eureka County County ($85,436).

89316$100,991
Eureka County County$85,436
89821$67,482

Per-capita income

$33,723

Per-capita income ($33,723) is higher than Eureka County County ($33,534).

89316$33,723
Eureka County County$33,534
89821$33,315

Households earning $100k+

35.4%

Households earning $100k+ (35.4%) is higher than Eureka County County (27.0%).

8931635.4%
Eureka County County27.0%
8982117.9%

All demographics

Population
868
Households
274
Median age
42.9 yrs
Median household income
$71,554
Mean household income
$100,991
Per capita income
$33,723
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$992
Owner-occupied housing
69.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.0%
In labor force
35.9%
Poverty rate
37.4%
Households earning $100k+
35.4%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
5.1%
Population age 25–44
20.9%
Population age 45–64
17.1%
Population age 65+
28.7%
Hispanic or Latino
2.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nevada/89316

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 89316 income statistics ($71,554 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89316 in Nevada is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 89316 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 868 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,554) is higher than Eureka County County ($69,345). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,991) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nevada·ZIP codes in Eureka County