Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

89428 Income Statistics for 2026

Lyon County, Nevada

Median household income

$68,750

Median household income ($68,750) is lower than Lyon County County ($82,642).

89428$68,750
Lyon County County$82,642
89430$175,293
89403$97,153
89408$89,552
89429$55,714
89447$56,691

Average household income

$102,722

Average household income ($102,722) is higher than Lyon County County ($95,654).

89428$102,722
Lyon County County$95,654
89430$138,923
89403$104,737
89408$101,082
89429$82,781
89447$73,192

Per-capita income

$42,664

Per-capita income ($42,664) is higher than Lyon County County ($37,824).

89428$42,664
Lyon County County$37,824
89430$80,166
89403$41,587
89408$36,805
89429$42,258
89447$28,767

Households earning $100k+

15.7%

Households earning $100k+ (15.7%) is lower than Lyon County County (41.0%).

8942815.7%
Lyon County County41.0%
8943077.8%
8940349.4%
8940843.8%
8942926.5%
8944727.8%

All demographics

Population
129
Households
51
Median age
25.7 yrs
Median household income
$68,750
Mean household income
$102,722
Per capita income
$42,664
Median home value
$331,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
76.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
54.4%
In labor force
76.4%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
15.7%
Population under 5
15.5%
Population age 18–34
24.0%
Population age 25–44
23.3%
Population age 45–64
16.3%
Population age 65+
13.2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nevada/89428

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 89428 income statistics ($68,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89428 in Nevada is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 89428 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 129 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,750) is lower than Lyon County County ($82,642). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,722) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nevada·ZIP codes in Lyon County