Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

03280 Income Statistics for 2026

Sullivan County, New Hampshire

Median household income

$90,096

Median household income ($90,096) is higher than Sullivan County County ($78,993).

03280$90,096
Sullivan County County$78,993
03770$153,750
03753$106,285
03781$109,659
03782$110,175
03284$113,158

Average household income

$118,938

Average household income ($118,938) is higher than Sullivan County County ($104,068).

03280$118,938
Sullivan County County$104,068
03770$277,366
03753$144,010
03781$141,882
03782$138,029
03284$118,992

Per-capita income

$51,028

Per-capita income ($51,028) is higher than Sullivan County County ($43,961).

03280$51,028
Sullivan County County$43,961
03770$85,280
03753$61,101
03781$54,340
03782$62,363
03284$51,226

Households earning $100k+

46.4%

Households earning $100k+ (46.4%) is higher than Sullivan County County (39.0%).

0328046.4%
Sullivan County County39.0%
0377083.3%
0375357.9%
0378154.2%
0378256.1%
0328456.5%

All demographics

Population
1,224
Households
489
Median age
55.2 yrs
Median household income
$90,096
Mean household income
$118,938
Per capita income
$51,028
Median home value
$355,200
Median gross rent
$1,106
Owner-occupied housing
94.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.3%
In labor force
57.2%
Poverty rate
8.6%
Households earning $100k+
46.4%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
16.9%
Population age 25–44
19.4%
Population age 45–64
31.0%
Population age 65+
28.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-hampshire/03280

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 03280 income statistics ($90,096 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 03280 in New Hampshire is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 03280 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,224 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($90,096) is higher than Sullivan County County ($78,993). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($118,938) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Hampshire·ZIP codes in Sullivan County