Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87008 Income Statistics for 2026

Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Median household income

$85,673

Median household income ($85,673) is higher than Bernalillo County County ($72,502).

87008$85,673
Bernalillo County County$72,502
87122$169,041
87047$116,630
87059$92,315
87113$95,922
87111$90,290

Average household income

$124,421

Average household income ($124,421) is higher than Bernalillo County County ($93,312).

87008$124,421
Bernalillo County County$93,312
87122$212,321
87047$143,753
87059$123,702
87113$122,161
87111$115,886

Per-capita income

$53,104

Per-capita income ($53,104) is higher than Bernalillo County County ($40,793).

87008$53,104
Bernalillo County County$40,793
87122$80,877
87047$60,120
87059$48,667
87113$53,380
87111$56,734

Households earning $100k+

47.2%

Households earning $100k+ (47.2%) is higher than Bernalillo County County (34.0%).

8700847.2%
Bernalillo County County34.0%
8712272.0%
8704759.6%
8705945.4%
8711346.7%
8711146.1%

All demographics

Population
2,520
Households
1,196
Median age
52.4 yrs
Median household income
$85,673
Mean household income
$124,421
Per capita income
$53,104
Median home value
$376,700
Median gross rent
$952
Owner-occupied housing
92.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
54.8%
In labor force
56.6%
Poverty rate
13.0%
Households earning $100k+
47.2%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
12.7%
Population age 25–44
19.8%
Population age 45–64
34.2%
Population age 65+
25.0%
Hispanic or Latino
13.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
4.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87008

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87008 income statistics ($85,673 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87008 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87008 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,520 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($85,673) is higher than Bernalillo County County ($72,502). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($124,421) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Bernalillo County